tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6942068.post3954776374255365077..comments2023-10-24T07:02:34.809-07:00Comments on Scribbles and Ramblings: Best Films of the Decade: 2003-12Sachinhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13227932224402555942noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6942068.post-87988263246640373712013-02-14T19:42:22.844-07:002013-02-14T19:42:22.844-07:00Sam, I know all about your love of FAR FROM HEAVEN...Sam, I know all about your love of FAR FROM HEAVEN :) It would have been on my long list if I went to 2002, as would have been Ceylan's DISTANT.<br /><br /><i>The Diving Bell and the Butterfly</i> finished #11 in 2008 and I should have included it in this long list as well.<br /><br />Thanks for sharing your wonderful list Sam. We do share some favorites. And your list is another reminder about how I am still missing some films such as Catherine Breillat's <i>The Last Mistress</i> which I have still not seen. Also, missing is <i>Fateless</i>.<br /><br />I have included <i>The New World</i> in my long list as I had forgotten that.Sachinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13227932224402555942noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6942068.post-37392120365574284112013-02-13T20:51:30.321-07:002013-02-13T20:51:30.321-07:00Sachin, I applaud this comprehensive revision/clar... Sachin, I applaud this comprehensive revision/clarification. Now there are many great films that otherwise may have been left off with the previous ground rules.<br /><br /> We have one title of common ground, in that it makes the top ten list of this period for us both: Apichatpong Weerasethakul's TROPICAL MALADY.<br /><br />Some others that either make my own top ten or make an expandsed 20. Note that I go from 2002 to 2012<br /><br />Far From Heaven<br />Son Frere (Chereau)<br />The Fountain (Aronofsky)<br />The Artist (Hazanavicious)<br />The Turin Horse (Tarr)<br />Moolaade (Sembene)<br />WALL-E (Stanton)<br />Bright Star (Campion)<br />Kings and Queen (Despletchen)<br />Talk To Her (Almodovar)<br />Elephant (Von Sant)<br />The Last Mistress (Denis)<br />Fateless (Koltai)<br />Dogville (Von Trier)<br />Downfall (Hirschbiegel)<br />Atonement (Wright)<br />Assassination of Jesse James (Dominick)<br />The New World (Malick)<br />The Lives of Others (Von Dannersmark)<br />In the Mood For Love (Kar-Wai)<br />Vera Drake (Leight)<br />Children of Men (Cuaron)<br />Once (John Carney)<br />Brokeback Mountain (Lee)<br />The Return of the King (Jackson)<br />Nobody Knows (Kore-eda)<br />Cache (Haneke)<br />4 Weeks 3 Months and 2 Days(Mungiu)<br />Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Schnabel)<br />Inland Empire (Lynch)<br />10 (Kiarostami)<br /><br />We do agree on a great number of films in your remarkable alphabetical list!<br />Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com